Executive

The executive committee is comprised of the chair, chair-elect, secretary, chairs of all standing committees, ECOP, NIFA, and NOAA Sea Grant liaisons, and additional regional representatives if necessary. Others may be asked to take part in executive committee meetings as non-voting participants.

The executive committee will have representation from the following regions and Extension programs: Northeast, South, North Central, West, 1890 Institutions and Sea Grant Extension Programs. If a region or Extension program is not represented by one of the officers or a committee chair, the executive committee will select a representative to serve for a term of one year.

Officers

Chair
Carrie McKillip (IL)

Chair-Elect
Tom Ball (MS)

Secretary
Angie Lindsey (FL)

Immediate Past Chair
Cheryl Skjolaas (WI)

Chairs of Standing Committees

Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee
Monty Dozier (TX)

Annual Meeting Committee
Scott McCollum (NC)

Community and Economic Development Committee
Libby Carnahan (FL)

Exercise Committee
Scott Cotton (WY)

Family Consumer Science and 4-H Youth Development Committee
Charlie Poliseno (FL)

Marketing Committee
Lisa Torrance (IL)

Professional Development Committee
Rick Griffiths (NM)

Extension Representatives and Liaisons

Sea Grant Extension Representative
Kathy Bunting-Howarth (NY)

1890 Extension Representative
Kimberly Davis (FL)

ECOP Liaison
TBD

USDA-NIFA National Liaison
Brent Elrod (USDA)

Project Support

National EDEN Project Coordinator
Abby Lillpop (IN)

Communications Coordinator
Cheyanne Geideman (IN)

Project PI
Jason Henderson (IN)

Project Co-PI
Michael Wilcox (IN)


Chair

Profile image of Carrie McKillip

Carrie McKillip

Job Title: Community Development Educator
Office Phone: (309) 342-5108
Cell Phone: (309) 532-5947
Delegate Type: Point of Contact (POC)
Institution: University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign

Vice Chair

Tom Ball

Job Title: Governmental Training Officer
Office Phone: 662-325-3141
Delegate Type: Point of Contact (POC)
Institution: Mississippi State University
Area of Specialty: Agriculture and Natural Resources, Community and Economic Development
Committee: Agriculture and Natural Resources, Executive, Exercise
FEMA Courses Completed: ICS 100, ICS 200, ICS 700, ICS 800

Committee Members

Last Name First Name Institution
Bunting-Howarth Katherine New York Sea Grant - Cornell University
Henderson Jason Purdue University
Place Nick University of Florida
Meader Joyce
Samuel Beverly USDA National Institute of Food & Agriculture
Davis Kimberly Florida A&M University
Black Lynette Oregon State University
Sanders Christina Washington State University
Lindsey Angie University of Florida
Griffith Rick New Mexico State University
Beaulieu Bo Purdue University
Wilcox Michael Purdue University
Ball Tom Mississippi State University
Skjolaas Cheryl University of Wisconsin-Madison
Cotton Scott University of Wyoming
Yoder Mike North Carolina State University
Hiney Kris Oklahoma State University
Burnham Conne University of Missouri
Higdon Andrea University of Kentucky
McKillip Carrie University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Geideman Cheyanne Purdue University
Williams Carolyn Prairie View A&M University
Lillpop Abby Purdue University